collapse

Author Topic: Code  (Read 3662 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline WBA Dude

Code
« on: February 24, 2009, 12:47:55 PM »
Hiya

What is the right code for the E Arcade, index.template.php?

Regards
Joe

Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2586
  • Attack: 3025
    Defense: 2963
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Doc Skillz!
Re: Code
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2009, 09:20:00 AM »
Search for:
Code: [Select]
'admin',
Add after:
Code: [Select]
'managearcade',
Search for:
Code: [Select]
if (in_array($context['current_action'], array('search',
Add after:
Code: [Select]
'arcade', 
Search for:
Code: [Select]
// How about the [search] button?
Add after:
Code: [Select]
    echo ($current_action == 'arcade' || $context['browser']['is_ie4']) ? '<td class="maintab_active_' . $first . '">&nbsp;</td>' : '' , '
<td valign="top" class="maintab_' , $current_action == 'arcade' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=arcade">' , $txt['arcade'] , '</a>
</td>' , $current_action == 'arcade' ? '<td class="maintab_active_' . $last . '">&nbsp;</td>' : '';
                       


Offline WBA Dude

Re: Code
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2009, 01:21:03 PM »
Search for:
Code: [Select]
'admin',
Add after:
Code: [Select]
'managearcade',
Search for:
Code: [Select]
if (in_array($context['current_action'], array('search',
Add after:
Code: [Select]
'arcade', 
Search for:
Code: [Select]
// How about the [search] button?
Add after:
Code: [Select]
    echo ($current_action == 'arcade' || $context['browser']['is_ie4']) ? '<td class="maintab_active_' . $first . '">&nbsp;</td>' : '' , '
<td valign="top" class="maintab_' , $current_action == 'arcade' ? 'active_back' : 'back' , '">
<a href="', $scripturl, '?action=arcade">' , $txt['arcade'] , '</a>
</td>' , $current_action == 'arcade' ? '<td class="maintab_active_' . $last . '">&nbsp;</td>' : '';
                       

What does that look like altogether?

Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2586
  • Attack: 3025
    Defense: 2963
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Doc Skillz!
Re: Code
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2009, 03:50:54 PM »
The code goes into the different parts of /Themes/default/index.template.php. Search for the parts as shown and add the code shown. If you are using a different theme then the last one could possibly be different.


Offline WBA Dude

Re: Code
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2009, 08:11:11 AM »
The code goes into the different parts of /Themes/default/index.template.php. Search for the parts as shown and add the code shown. If you are using a different theme then the last one could possibly be different.

I am using default theme



Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2586
  • Attack: 3025
    Defense: 2963
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Doc Skillz!
Re: Code
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2009, 08:16:21 AM »
So, what is the problem? You're not even telling me if you have a problem. Please be specific. Any errors in your log? Not installing correctly? Something not show properly?


Offline WBA Dude

Re: Code
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2009, 01:08:57 PM »
So, what is the problem? You're not even telling me if you have a problem. Please be specific. Any errors in your log? Not installing correctly? Something not show properly?

Well Its wierd because I installed it to my test forum, both same version of smf. Works perfect. No errors but when I install it to my proper forum, it says index.template.php failed.

I have not install smfarcade to either forums

Regards
Joe

Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2586
  • Attack: 3025
    Defense: 2963
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Doc Skillz!
Re: Code
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2009, 03:21:27 PM »
You get a "Test Failed" when SMF's original code has been modified by another mod or you edited it yourself. So, either you have installed another mod or even reinstalled the arcade and it has left behind some of its code which was never removed.

Since mods look for specific code it will give a "Test Failed" even if the arcade code is already there. As I've explained to you before on another site, you'll have to add the code I've gave you above. Some of it may already been in place.


riders99

  • Guest
Re: Code
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2009, 10:00:36 PM »
I think it has no errors regarding the codes,and i guess it could be the perfect one,because they are both version of smf..

_________________
« Last Edit: May 01, 2009, 05:14:53 AM by Skhilled »

Offline Skhilled

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2586
  • Attack: 3025
    Defense: 2963
    Attack Member
  • Gender: Male
  • Retro Gamer!
    • Doc Skillz!
Re: Code
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2009, 07:23:38 AM »
What are you talking about?


 

ordinary
ordinary
ordinary
ordinary